last race web.jpg

Last Race
New season starts
September

Programme for Season 2021 - 2022 - this will update in summer

This programme is now complete anda will revise soon

All meetings start at 19.30hrs - unless specified otherwise

8th SEPTEMBER

Reviewing the Best of Lockdown 

In a relaxed opening meeting we look back at some of the 'runners and riders' who took part in our online photography programme.  We will reflect on some of the stand out images from the past 18 months.  An extended break will provide an opportunity to catch up and meet new people.  We will include a brief 'extraordinary' meeting slot to ratify a couple of decisions needed on finance and our competition format.

22nd SEPTEMBER

Speaker:  Claire Carter

Patagonia Winter:  More magnificent landscape work from Claire, -  this time from the other end of the world

6th OCTOBER

Club Competition No.1 

Subject: ‘Open' - no themes, just (up to) three prints and three dpi's

Judge: tbc

20th OCTOBER

Speaker: Ron Parnell

Shop 'till you Drop:  A cheeky look at deception and creativity in photography

​ 3rd NOVEMBER

Speaker: Ali Lewis (contestant in The Great British Photography Challenge)

Working with 'Rankin' - an inside look at Ali's experiences in the production and outcomes of the programme

​17th NOVEMBER

Club Competition No.2 

Subject:  Nature & wildlife.  Prints and Pi's covering animals, plants, and other natural phenomenon etc.

Judge: Robert Ings

1st DECEMBER

Speaker:  Rev. Richard Hainsworth

Shooting the Inside of my Head.   Finally, (hopefully, after 2 Covid interruptions) we get to see the work of this amazingly talented vicar/photographer

15th DECEMBER

Christmas Social

Supporting our 'Bring and Share' buffet-fest will be some short presentations by members, including a special festive slot by Mike Gibson who will demonstrate techniques behind his photo-jewellrey business - and a chance for a late Christmas purchase.

CHRISTMAS PAUSE

12th JANUARY 2022

Speakers: part one - Richard Greswell, followed by more short presentations from members after the break

26th JANUARY

Club Competition No.3

Subject: Open

Judge: Pete Gennard

9th FEBRUARY

Peer Review: a return of this popular member's evening.  Bring along a selection of prints for small group discussion and appraisal

23rd FEBRUARY

Speaker: Pete Gennard

sub tbc

9th MARCH

In a switch from a previous notice we will be showing the 9-way Shropshire Inter Club competition.  Last year we had our best result ever - can we sustain momentum against a stronger and even bigger field?

 

23rd MARCH

 

Club Competition No.4

Theme: Table Top

Judge: Robert Ings

 

6th APRIL

Speaker: Kate Maxwell

The Wounded Hill:  We are delighted to welcome  Ludlow based Kate for her first visit to Long Mynd.  In 2018 she held her first exhibition at the Photo Space gallery in Ludlow and has been buidling an impressive portfolio since.  Her talk, such an intriguing title, will explore the fascinating industrial history of the iconic Shropshire landmark that is Titterstone Clee.

20th APRIL

AGM

4th MAY

Club Competition No.5

Theme: Open and a Sequence (a slight departure from the panel and much more accessible)

Judge: tbc

18th MAY

Club Awards/Social

Review of the Year, with highlights and awards, and our customary social buffet.

some programme dates has been revised since first published

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Mynd Camera Club